» Newsletter Sign-Up

Top Tech Exec Awards 2013 banner

Event Information

View the current, 2014 Top Tech Exec Awards San Diego event page

San Diego Magazine’s Top Tech Exec Awards recognizes the most outstanding Information Technology executives who work in San Diego, as nominated by their peers and clients. Nominees and honorees who meet the criteria, as decided by an independent panel of judges, will be recognized at the 2013 San Diego Magazine Top Tech Exec Awards on May 9, 2013 at The Paddock at the Del Mar Fairgrounds. Tickets include access to the awards reception, tray passed appetizers and Coxmopolitan Martini's, top tech-fun, complimentary parking, live entertainment, giveaways and much more! Be seen at this year's Top Tech Exec Awards May 9, 2013 from 4 to 7 pm!

The Paddock at the Del Mar Fairgrounds
2260 Jimmy Durante Boulevard, Del Mar
May 9, 2013

4:00 - 7:00PM


Stay Connected on your Smartphone


Tickets

Online ticket sales are now closed.

Tickets will be available at the door for $45. 


Browse Photos

Top Tech Awards Party Pics

Browse photos from the Top Tech Awards 2012


2012 Event Video


Video of the 2012 Top Tech Exec Awards courtesy of Taylor Films


Stay Connected

   Join the conversation: #toptech2013


2013 Special Award Honorees

COX Business Exemplary: Guillermo Perez, U-T San Diego
Lifetime Achievement: Anwar Abbas, North County Health Services


2013 Finalists

Anwar Abbas, North County Health Services

Ayman Abifaker, Hacienda de Vega

Rachel Noelle Addison, Ninyo & Moore

Greg Alioto, Walters Management

C.J. Allen, North County Hyundai

Charles Allen, Cajon Valley Union School District

Joey Antonacci, Westcott Mazda Kia

Aaron Anzelec, Perfect Forms, Inc.

Sandra Arellano, Jamul-Dulzura Union School District

Steve Arndt, Shea Family Care

Tom Ashbrook, Bridgepoint Education

Prudence August, Palomar Health

Ben Baker, Care Ambulance Service

Kyle Baker, Black Mountain Systems

Deborah Barrow, City of San Diego Public Library

Benjamin Bartlett, Excel Modular Scaffold

Wayne Bartlett, Imaging Healthcare Speciallists

Olivier Baudoux, Encore Capital Group

James Baumgart, San Diego County Sheriff's Department

Brian Beisigl, Lakeside Union School District

Younes Benkaci, Marriott

Rob Benson, ID Analytics

Jason Berryhill, Maxwell Technologies

Neil Billock, Vertical Direct Marketing Group, Inc.

Bruce Birch, Biosources, Inc.

Colin Black, Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.

Andrew Blocksidge, Jazzercise, Inc.

Bob Bottomley, Kore Technologies

Michael Bower, Technology Integration Group

Chris Boyer, Academy of Our Lady of Peace

John Brabants, Cobra Puma Golf

Lucia Bravo, Henderson, Caverly, Pum & Charney

Nathan Breaux, Athleisure, Inc.

Ivan Breit, Whalen Furniture

Curt Bryan, TSG Solutions, Inc.

Lorelei Bunjes, IDW Publishing

Jim Bunnell, 3E Company

Robert Burgett, The Elizabeth Hospice

Douglas Burke, University of San Diego

John Burke, Anderson Direct Marketing

Rick Calhoun, AutoAnything

Brendan Campion, Goodwill Industries of San Diego County

Martin Casillas, Hyundai Translead

Juan Castaneda, Plantronics

Bill Casteneda, H.G. Fenton Company

Edmund Sterling Chamberlain III, WTRI

Carin Chambers, Drew Ford

Joe Chapon, Quantum Learning Network

Chang Chih-Wu, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, LLC

Mark Chweh, SweetLabs

Chris Clarke, Tonbo Biosciences

Steve Clemons, San Diego County Office of Education

Bob Cohen, Cadence Pharmaceuticals

Chad Coalier, Nan Mckay & Associates

Ken Collins, Birth2Work

Jay Coon, The Classical Academies

Joe Cornwall, Dowling & Yahnke, LLC

Meynard Corpuz, Hyatt Regency La Jolla

DeWayne Cossey, Vista Unified School District

Casey Cotton, Asset Marketing Systems

Jason Cox, Client Solution Architects

Don Critchley, TekWorks

Ted Crosson, Genoptix

Mitch Cullins, Bridgepoint Education

Kurt Cumming, Global Village Concerns

Doug Cyphers, Welk Resorts

Craig Dahlberg, The Argen Corporation

William Dale, Utiliware

Shawn Daly, Turner Construction

Evan Davies, ACTIVE Network

Chuck Deckert, Sharp Community Medical Group

Paul Michael Dekker, Global Energy Network Institute

David Delacalzada, Encinitas Union School District

Hugo Delgadillo, Althea Technologies

Terry Dembitz, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, LLC

Juan Diaz, Tamura Corporation of America

Robin Dingman, FACESPlus™

Mark Dirksen, Rain Bird Corp.

Chris Doig, Profil Institute for Clinical Research

Jerry Drewett, Frank Motors Group, Inc.

Joe Dunkerton, Enviance

Carl Eberling, Encore Capital Group

Paul Edge, SIGMAnet

Richard Ellinger, RQ Construction, LLC

Steven England, LAK Advertising

Steven English, Good Source Solutions

Fernando Escamilla, WestAir Gases & Equipment

Jorge Escasan, Scantibodies Laboratories, Inc.

Abe Esguerra, DUDEK

Antonio Espindola, Good Feet

Matt Evans, Oceanside Unified School District

Henrique Ninni Ferreira, PayLease

Roy Finaly, United States University

Mike Fishell, Hay House

Chris Fletcher, nliven

Corey Fling, Point Loma Nazarene University

Ty Ford, WydeBeam

Jessica Francis, Fate Therapeutics

Joseph Freeman, Elevator Agency

Chris Fuller, Bumble Bee Foods, LLC

Matthew Gailey, Jinx, Inc.

Eric Gant, PriceSmart, Inc.

Sharon Gearty, Administrative Services, Yellow Cab

Lance Geeck, Alternative Design Insurance Services

Eric Goforth, Futurity Cloud Services

Marcos Gomez, Sapphire Energy

Dennis Gonzales, Red Door Interactive

Rick Gonzalez, MAAC Project

Thomas Gorrie, Sharp Healthcare

Travis Graham, Evergreen Research

Scott Granger, Community Housing Works

Damon Grant, Pure Flo Water Company, Inc.

Robert Gravina, Poway Unified School District

Scott Grizzle, DVEO Broadcast Division

Greg Gutierrez, EA Health

Amir Hadziosmanovic, Douglas Wilson Companies

Martin Hambaleck, Memjet

Jake Hansen, ZTelco

Jim Harden, Personable Insurance

Travis Harrell, McCain, Inc.

James Harris, Encina Wastewater Authority

Tim Hearing, XiMED

Lars Helgeson, GreenRope

Carl Hempel, Palomar Technologies

Ray Hernandez, Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynne

Eric Hicks, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute

Paul Higginson, AKA Head Start

Bill Higgs, Irdeto

Gary Holden, Vical, Inc.

Brandon Holly, Reddy Restaurants

Lun Hua, Trigild, Inc.

David Huckaby, City Front Terrace HOA

Jason Hughes, EPM Live

Robert Irwin, Polestar Labs

Sierra Izzard, Pacific Debt, Inc.

Steven Jackson, Lamvin, Inc.

Jason Janofsky, Superior Mobile Medics

Richard Jimenez, Turner Construction

Bruce Jones, San Diego American Indian Health

Art Kahn, American Specialty Health

Kiyoshi Kanzawa, Upwind Solutions

Alex Kasparov, SNH, Inc.

Brant Kelley, The Scripps Research Institute

Tom Kennedy, Olivenhain Water District

Nirinjan Khalsa, Robbins Arroyo, LLP

David Kieschnick, Reaction Design

Steve Kirk, Sony Computer Entertainment

Klint Kirkconnell, BT Group

Roma Kogan, Daphne's Greek Café

Brian Korn, iLink Technology, Inc.

Ian Koskela, CD Savoia

Eric Kovach, Spinal Elements, Inc.

Brian Kuisel, Certified Folder Display Service

Marty Larkin, San Diego Humane Society

Enrique Lastrilla, Technology Associates International

James Lawrence, The Rock Church

Alan Leingang, Therapy Specialists

Carol Lembke, HD Supply

Tim Lewis, Syntricity

Bob Lindemann, Power-Sonic Corporation

Greg Littrell, Healthline Systems, Inc.

Eric Logie, Alvarado Hospital Medical Center

Chris Lokey, Marks, Finch, Thornton & Baird, LLP

Asdrubal Macias, Oceanside Glasstile

Mario Maldanado, Carl Zeiss Vision

Bill Malone, St. Vincents De Paul Village

Keola Malone, Underground Elephant

Michael Mandap, Bikebandit.com

Arnold Markarian, Kelar Pacific

Andrew Martin, Assay Depot

David McBride, West Development, LLC

Darrell McCracken, MG Properties Group

Daniel McGuckin, TAG

Tim McGuire, Nixon Watches

Simone Mehren, Raymert Press

Vish Mehta, PatientClick, Inc.

Kevin Meziere, John Paul the Great Catholic University

Damian Michaels, Steren Electronics

Mike Mills, Deal Current Network

Miguel Angel Moreno, Sohnen

Carey Moretti, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, LLC

L.J. Morris, SmartSearch

Dina Moskowitz, SaaSMAX, Inc.

Matt Mower, Point Loma Credit Union

Mike Murphy, BCL, Inc.

Tom Murray, Aperio

Mark Naiman, Absolute Collections Corp.

Brian Nakagawa, Glacier Water Services, LLC

Martin Navar, Agencia Aduanal Obreg≤n

Herman Nell, Petco

Don Nguyen, Hawthorne Machinery

Steven Nicholson, Language Studies International

John Nienstedt, Competitive Edge Research & Communication

Erez Nir, Mitchell

Tim Noe, Pacific Solutions

Thaniel Noles, GTC Systems

Brian Nordmann, Cubic  Corporation

Phillip Owen, Data Net Solutions Group, Inc.

Neil Palmer, Tapestry Solutions, Inc./ A Boeing Company

Frank Paredes, San Ysidro School District

Clint Parsons, Helix Electric

Tim Parsons, Hitachi Solutions America Ltd.

Bryan Partipilo, Toyota of El Cajon

Rick Patrick, Tipton Honda

Paul Peabody, Palomar Health

Guillermo Perez, U-T San Diego

Marc Perez, CSC San Diego

Matt Perkins, Awarepoint

Dennis Phillip, Horizon Prep

Steve Phillpott, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, LLC

David Pitcher, RFG Oil, dba SynFast Oil Change

Tom Polsdorf, Edgewave

Jarrod Provins, Ionian Technologies, Inc.

Miguel Pulido, Four Points By Sheraton

Jason Pyle, MD, PhD, Fabric Media, Inc.

Tim Quirk, Hidden Valley Moving and Storage

Tim Rambo, Innovative Employee Solutions

Mark Ramirez, Single Touch Systems, Inc.

Jeremy Recketenwald, San Diego Unified School District

Ross Rehart, Centerbeam

Christian Reichert, San Diego Fertility Center

John Rigg, Clear Channel

Adam Rivera, Evans Tire Corp.

Clifford Robbins, Waxie Sanitary Supply

Greg Roberts, Ground Service Technology

Rick Roberts, Grossmont Union High School District

Alicia Rodriguez, San Ysidro Health Center

Jill Rooks, Zodiac Marine and Pool

Eric Rosenblum, SIS Insurance

Steven Ryder, Vertical Search Works

Nimer Saikaly, Episcopal Community Services

Jeanette Sanchez, CareFusion

Hugo Santa Maria, Robbins Research International

John Santhoff, Pulse~Link

Jon Savin, CareFusion

Pamela Scanlon, Automated Regional Justice Information System (ARJIS)

Roy Schebel, Pettit Kohn Ingrassia & Lutz

Jason Schlarmann, Rancho Valencia Resort

Celia Schleyhahn, San Diego Fluid System Technologies

Matthew Schmalz, Credit Corp Solutions, Inc.

Richard Sears, Escondido Charter School District

Nicholas Segalle, Zest Anchors, LLC

Adham Shaaban, Forward Slope, Inc.

Reuben Shaffer, Sambreel Services

Adam Shea, JC Resorts

Stephen Sherrill, Parker Hannifin

Walter Shimoon, Clear Blue Energy

Joe Shomphe, Arrowhead General Insurance Agency

Greg Short, EEDAR

Alfonso Sierra, Operation Samahan

Don Slieff, Mission Valley Pipe & Supply, Inc.

Julia Slocombe, Smart City Networks, LP/San Diego Convention Center

Lance Smith, Johnson & Johnson

Russ Smith, Delta Design, Inc.

Sheri Smith, Lee Hect Harrison

Michael Somerville, University of San Diego

Michael Spaulding, Leo Hamel Fine Jewelers

Jason Sperfslage, Hydrologic Research Center

Brian Standen, Verenium Corporation

Michael Steinmetz, MSAI, INC/Senta Clinic

Steve Stevenson, TRI-AD

Ryan Stewart, Marine Corps Community Services

Kevin Stuecklen, LifeProof

Revathi Subramanian, CA Technologies

Mark Sulzen, Smart Draw, Inc.

Robert Swisher, Business.com

Brent Takemiya, Hard Rock Hotel

Paul Tartre, Brandes Investment Partners

Marco Tassara, RJL Wealth Mangement

Matt Taylor, Vibra Bank

Matthew Tessier, Chula Vista Elementary School District

Bart Thayer, Toyota of Poway

Kirk Thomas, Lorber, Greenfield & Polito, LLC

John Thomson, LPL Financial

Dan Tick, SDA Security

Timothy Tolman, Digital IO

Aaron Towler, Arrowhead General Insurance

John Treiman, MedImpact Healthcare Systems

Mike Trout, Ambrx

John Tsoukatos, Dexcom

Tom Tuchscher, National University

Lynne Tufts, City of Encinitas, California

Steve Tullgren, DJO, LLC

Steve Turkowiak, Regulus Therapeutics

Jon Turlej, San Diego Arthritis Medical Clinic

Dan Turner, Circle Foods, LLC

Chris Ulmer, UTOT, Inc.

Chris Umulauf, Visual Unrest

Jamie Valdez, Kisco Senior Living

Jodie Van Ness, Fitzgerald & Company

Travis Vance, Electra Bicycle

Max Vega, LHV Power

Vincent Ventura, Pico Digital

Bill Vezzoso, WebListers, LLC

John Vicencio, Disability Insurance Services

John Vickers, Vickers Technology

Brian Vinciguerra, Audax, Inc.

Stephen Vocal, Credit Solutions Corp.

Derek Vonigas, Sanctuary Hospice

Thomas Weaver, ViTRO

Matt Webb, CRES Insurance

Marvin West, San Diego Air and Space Museum

Tim White, San Diego Symphony

Melissa Williams, San Diego Orthopaedic Associates

Todd Williams, Victory University

Shane Willis, T.B. Penick & Sons

Robb Wilson, Emerson Network Power

Steve Wilson, PhD, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunization

Anne Winder-Steed, Quidel Corporation

Bryon Wischstadt, Stone Brewing Co.

Chris Wood, RCP Block & Brick, Inc.

James Woods, International Datacasting Corporation

Angelo Yambao, Progressive Medical International

Chris Yankajtis, Competitor Group, Inc.

Bernard Yeo, Santee School District

Jack Young, Accelrys

Clay Zaccaglini, Cal Prop Management

Roland Zakaria, Pacific College of Oriental Medicine

Nina Zatarain, Technologent

Roger Zouhar, Elite Show Services

Sergiy Zubatiy, Einstein Industries

 

Sponsors

Presented by:

San Diego Magazine logo

 

Title Sponsor:

Cox Business logo

 

Platinum Sponsor:

ScaleMatrix logo

 

Gold Sponsors

2013 Top Tech Exec Awards Gold Sponsor logos

 

Silver Sponsors

2013 Top Tech Exec Awards Silver Sponsor logos

 

Bronze Sponsors

2013 Top Tech Exec Awards Bronze Sponsor logos

 

Supporting Sponsors

2013 Top Tech Exec Awards Supporting Sponsor logos

For more information on being a sponsor of the Top Tech Awards 2013, contact Bethany Odell at 619.744.0516 or bethanyo@sandiegomagazine.com.

 

 



Comments posted here do not necessarily reflect the views of the byline author or San Diego Magazine. Keep your comments civil, stay on the topic and your posts will remain online. Comments that use foul language, ethnic slurs or sexually suggestive language will be deleted. Posters who continually harass others or disobey the rules will be banned permanently from commenting on this Web site.

Add your comment: